Search our entire site · Don't use Amazon? Pay with PayPal
Classic '80s vinyl at Greg's Grooves on Amazon
Gift-quality ~ collectible ~ 5-star seller ~ prompt shipping
On the Amazon product page, follow the link to Vinyl, then compare our offering to the competition!
Or buy with PayPal
Original alternative rock / '80s vinyl records
including punk, new wave, indie, acid, garage ...
Thompson Twins
Into The Gap / 1984 orig, ex, w/Hold Me Now/ $25
New Order
Low-life / 1985 classic, orig like new / $95
Elvis Costello
Spike / 1989 orig, ex / $25
Revolting Cocks
No Devotion / Attack Ships... / ...On Fire / 1986 WaxTrax / $50
Japan
Canton / Visions of China: Live (12-inch PS) / 1983 orig, ex / $17
Pat Benatar
Tropico / 1984 orig, ex / $20
XTC
The Meeting Place (12-inch 45) / $18
Lyres
AHS 1005 original / 1981 orig /$45Sale $35
Marie Et Les Garcons
Re-bop Attitudes / 1978 / $25
Falco
Emotional (4 versions) (12-inch PS) / 1987 orig, ex / $15
Robert Palmer
Riptide / 1985 orig, ex / $18Stock image
Pat Benatar
In The Heat Of The Night / 198?, ex / with Heartbreaker / $25
New Order
Everythings Gone Green (12-inch 45, PS) / 1986, ex / $45Pretenders
Back On The Chain Gang / My City Was Gone (long version) (12-inch 45, PS) / 1982 , U.K. orig / $15Brittany Howard
Live At Sound Emporium (12-inch EP, maroon vinyl) / 2020 like new / $20They Might Be Giants
They'll Need a Crane (12-inch EP) / 1989 / $25Duran Duran
The Reflex (2 dance mixes) (12-inch PS) / 1983 orig / $14Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark (OMD)
Locomotion / Her Body In My Soul / The Avenue (12-inch PS) / 1984 / $15Fingerprintz
Distinguishing Marks / 1980 orig w/ postcards cover, ex / $16Erasure
A Little Respect (12-inch maxi, PS) / 1988, ex / $27.50
Eurythmics
Be Yourself Tonight / 1985 orig, ex / $20
Devo
Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo! / 1978 orig / Sealed, perfect / $250
The Cars
Door To Door / 1987 orig / $30
Timbuk 3
Greetings From / 1986 club edn / $15
David Bowie
Tonight (2 mixes) / Tumble And Twirl (12-inch PS) / 1984 orig / $20
Graham Parker And The Rumour
The Parkerilla (2 LPs) / 1978 orig / $28
Be Bop Deluxe With Bill Nelson
The Be Bop Deluxe Singles As & Bs / 1981, U.K., ex / $35
Madonna
Live To Tell (3 versions) (12-inch 45 PS) / 1986 orig / $24
Wham!
I'm Your Man (2 versions) / Do It Right (12-inch PS) / 1985 orig / $15
Simple Minds
Celebration / 1982, U.K. like new / $45
U2
Boy / 1983, ex / $40
Bleachers
Gone Now / 2017 limited ed. orig on white/red marble vinyl, ex / $75
David Bowie
Blue Jean / Dancing With The Big Boys / 1984 / $14Human League
Red / Hard Times / Love Action (12-inch single) / 1981, U.K. / $14Elvis Costello And The Attractions
Get Happy!! / 1980 orig / $12Information Society
What's On Your Mind (Pure Energy) / 1988 / $18Will To Power
Journey Home / 1990 orig w / "I'm Not In Love" / $45
Saint James Infirmary
Saint James Infirmary / 1998 orig, ex / $16
The Tubes
What Do You Want From Live (2 LPs) / 1978 orig / $22
Roxy Music
Flesh + Blood / 1980 orig / $25
Sheena Easton
A Private Heaven / 1984 club orig w/ Sugar Walls / $33
Thompson Twins
Sister Of Mercy / Out Of The Gap (extended versions) / U.K., 1984 / $18
Xray Eyeballs
Not Nothing / 2011, ex / $25
Cowboy Junkies
Sun Comes Up, It's Tuesday Morning (10-inch 45, limited edition) / 1990 U.K. orig, ex / $44
Jack White
Boarding House Reach / 2018 orig, 180g / Sealed / $30
Sting
The Dream Of The Blue Turtles / 1985 orig, ex / $30
The Police
Zenyatta Mondatta / 1980 A&M orig / Sealed / $200
Andy Summers
XYZ / 1987 orig / $18
S. Carey
All We Grow / 2010 orig,ex / $33
Kissing The Pink
Never Too Late To Love You (12-inch single, PS) / 1986, ex / $12.50Alison Moyet
That Ole Devil Called Love (12-inch 45, PS) / U.K., 1985 / $20Alison Moyet
All Cried Out (12-inch 45, PS) / 1984, U.K. / $10.00Elvis Costello & the Attractions
Punch the Clock / 1983 orig / $16Midnight Oil
Red Sails In The Sunset / 1985 orig like new / $44Kate Bush
Moments Of Pleasure / (12-inch single w/ poster bag) / 1993, U.K. / $25Jungle Heat
Various Artists (Blondie, Bow Wow Wow, UB40 etc) / 1982, U.K., ex / $20The Cure
Seventeen Seconds (Picture Disc) / 2020 / Sealed / $46Scraping Foetus Off The Wheel
Ramrod / Boxhead / Smut (12-inch EP) / 1987 / $18
Romeo Void
Itsacondition / 1981 orig / $35
Billie Eilish
When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? / 2019 orig, yellow vinyl / $35
U2
War / 1984, ex / $40
The Knack
. . . But The Little Girls Understand / 1980 orig / $18
The Proclaimers
Sunshine On Leith / 1988 orig / $33
The Rocket Summer
Shadowkasters / 2023 / Sealed / $22
Culture Club
Colour By Numbers / 1983 orig / $14
Talking Heads
More Songs About Buildings and Food / 1979 orig /$28$25
World Party
Goodbye Jumbo / 1990 orig / $75
The Specials
The Specials / Rare reissue w/ "Gangsters" like new / $50
Cowboy Junkies
Limited Edition Interview Picture Disc / 198?, like new / $50
Ian Dury & The Blockheads
Laughter / U.K. orig, 1980 / $24
The White Stripes
Get Behind Me Satan (2 LPs) / 2016 orig, black vinyl, like new / $44Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark (OMD)
Dazzle Ships / 1983 orig / $30Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark (OMD)
Secret (3 mixes) / Telegraph (live) (12-inch PS) / 1988 / $25The Police
Synchronicity / 1983, club edition / Sealed / $100Ultravox
Slow Motion / Dislocation (12-inch 45, PS) / U.K., 1978 / $16Ultravox
Reap The Wild Wind / Hosanna (In Excelsis Deo) (12-inch 45, PS) / U.K., 1982 / $18
Pat Benatar
Precious Time / 1981 orig, ex / $18
The Alarm
Spirit Of '76 (12-inch single, promo) / 1985, ex / $12
Stevie Nicks
Stand Back (2 LPs) / Her greatest hits / 2019, ex / $40
Twin Peaks
Down In Heaven / 2017 / "orange creamsicle" colored vinyl, sealed / $100
The Police
Ghost In The Machine / 1981, club edition, ex / $35
Panic! At The Disco
All My Friends We're Glorious: Death Of A Bachelor Tour Live (2 LPs, limited) / 2017, ex / $135
Smithereens
Especially For You / 1986 orig, ex / $33
Madonna
You Can Dance / 1987 orig / $24
Ultravox
Ultravox! / 1977 orig / $16
Blondie
The Hunter / 1982 / $14
Debbie Harry
KooKoo / 1981 orig / Sealed / $20
Billy Ocean
Love Zone / 1986 orig / Sealed / $35
Siouxsie & The Banshees
Wheels On Fire (12-inch PS) / $20
Debbie Harry
Backfired (extended) / Military Rap / $14
Simple Minds
Sparkle In The Rain / (clear vinyl, Canada, 1984 / Sealed / $100Elvis Costello And The Attractions
Armed Forces / 1979 orig w/bonus single / $45Madonna
Dress You Up (2 mixes) / Shoo-Be-Doo (12-inch 45 Maxi, PS) / 1984 collectible like new / $50Simple Minds
Sparkle In The Rain / 1984, clear wax, Canada / Sealed / $75Simple Minds
Promised You A Miracle / The American (12-inch single, PS) / 1983 / $15The Mission
III (12-inch single, PS) / U.K. orig, 1986 like new / $25Falco
Rock Me Amadeus (2 versions) + Urban Tropical (12-inch) / 1986 / $25Mental As Anything
If You Leave Me, Can I Come Too? / 1982 orig / $12.50Laurie Anderson
Language Is A Virus (12-inch single, PS) / 1986 promo /$14$12
More '70s and '80s original vinyl: browse our legacy site, a 30-year vinyl collection!